Assiduus Global Inc. – Your Trusted Global Ecommerce https://www.assiduusglobal.com  including online platform(s), its mobile application/web applications and other domain (“Website”), owned by Assiduus Distribution Private Limited (the “Company”) recognizes the importance of maintaining your privacy. The Company is committed to maintain the confidentiality, integrity and security of all information of our users. This Privacy Policy describes how the Company collects and handles certain information it may collect and/or receive from you via the use of this Website. Please see below for details on what type of information we may collect from you, how that information is used in connection with the services offered through our Website and other shared with our business partners. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our Website and our customers. By visiting and/or using our Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance of the Information Technology Act, 2000; and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPDI Rules“)

  • Use
  • By using the Website and any other domain owned by the Company, you authorize the Company to contact you via email or phone call or sms and offer you our services for the product you have opted for, imparting product knowledge, offer promotional offers running on the Website and offers by its business partners and associated third parties, for which reasons your information may be collected in the manner as detailed under this Policy. You hereby agree that you authorize the Company to contact you for the above-mentioned purposes even if you have registered yourself under DND or DNC or NCPR service(s). Your authorization, in this regard, shall be valid if your account is not deactivated by either you or us.
      1. The users (“User”, “you” or “your”) use (both as unregistered user and registered user) of the Website is subject to the terms of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) and the Terms and Conditions.
      2. By using the Website, and/or by registering on the Website, you signify that you have carefully read, understood and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.  If you disagree with any of the terms of or any part of this Privacy Policy, you must refrain from using the Website.
      3. This Privacy Policy may be altered, edited, amended, modified, reviewed, revised or substituted by the Company at any time with or without prior notice and users are requested to read the Privacy Policy before using or accessing the Website.  Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the latest version of the Privacy Policy.
  • Collection of Information
    1. The term ‘User information’ includes the user’s personal information that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person collected by the Company to provide specific services to the user through the Website and shall include any sensitive personal data or information.  
    2. The User Information collected by the company inter alia include the following:
  1. Personal Information.  For you to use certain features of the Website, you would be required to register with us, which requires you to provide certain personal information such as your e-mail address, phone number, name, date of birth, profession etc., and sensitive personal data or information.  
  2. Cookies Data.  Cookies are small files that the Website transfers to your computers’ hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow it) that enables the Website to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.  We use cookies to help us understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile statistical data about the Website traffic and interaction so that we can offer better experiences and tools in the future.  If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings.  Like most websites / applications, if you turn your cookies off, some of our Website may not function properly. 
  3. Web Analytics. The Company may use third party web analytics services to track and analyze your interaction with the Website, such as mouse clicks / screen taps, mouse movements, scrolling activity as well as any text that you choose to type into the Website.  The Company uses this information to enhance your experience.
  4. Transactional Data.  All transactional data, such as intra System searches, orders placed, orders cancelled, payment modes chosen, number of visits, etc., is collected and used to ensure a better service.
  5. Traffic Data.  The Company tracks certain information about your visits to the Website.  The information that is tracked includes information with respect to any activity undertaken by the user on the System.

2.3 The Company collects the User Information to, inter alia, be able to provide you with analytics on your performance as against other users on the Website with the same location and profession, thereby allowing you to improve your performance. 

2.4 The user has an option not to provide the aforesaid User Information if he/she wishes not to avail the specific service on the Website, for which the User Information is required.  

  • Use of Your Information
      1. The Company will use your contact information primarily to contact you when necessary, including informing you about your transactions, feedback surveys, latest offers or at any other instance as the Company may deem fit.  
      2. The Company may also use your demographic data, your traffic data, your location data, to customize and tailor your experience on the Website.  
      3. You agree that the Company may use your Personal Information (as defined under the Information technology Act and the rules made thereunder) or Sensitive Personal Data or Information (as defined under the Information technology Act and the rules made thereunder) in such manner as may be required to serve you better or as the Company deems fit, including without limitation, sharing such data or information with any third-party provided such third-party has adequate systems and controls to safeguard and protect such data and information in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000.  
      4. By accessing the Website you signify that you have carefully read, understood and agree to be bound by and consent to the collection, use, transfer, retention, alteration, deletion of your information as provided in this Privacy Policy and/or the Terms and Conditions. 
      5. You / the user is entitled to request the Company to review, correct, alter, update and review the information provided by the User and the Company is entitled to consider such request in accordance with the terms and conditions of this policy. Users may write to contact@assiduus.in for such requests.  
  • Confidentiality and Security
    1. Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions, the Company will keep your User Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless the Company believes in good faith that disclosure of your User Information or any other information collected about you is necessary to:
  1. Enhance user experience and provide better quality services;
  2. comply with a court order or other legal process;
  3. protect the rights, property or safety of the Company or another party;
  4. enforce the Terms and Conditions; or
  5. respond to claims that any posting or other content violates the rights of third parties.
  1. The Company does not have, and will not accept, any obligations of confidentiality with respect to any communications other than those expressly stated in this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions. The Company takes not liability for any actions of third parties in relation to the User’s information which the User may have shared with third parties. 
  • Retention

We will retain the User Information until the time we feel there is no reason for us to retain User’s information, including in terms of applicable laws. 

  • Recipients of User Information

We will ensure that your User Information received through the Website is only accessible to authorized persons as necessary to provide you the services you selected, including to effectively handle your business relationship and/or respond to your requests or inquiries. Such authorized persons include employees, service providers and agents who are required to strictly abide by confidentiality obligations.   

  • Security Measures Implemented to Protect Personal Data

We have in place technical and organizational security measures designed to prevent unauthorized or unlawful disclosure of or access to, or accidental or unlawful loss, destruction, alteration or damage to your User Information. However, Users will appreciate that we cannot control or influence the conduct of third parties and the Company shall not held liable for any breaches of security or for any actions of third parties or events that lie beyond the reasonable control of the Company. These events include but are not limited to acts of Government and their agencies, computer hacking and breach of security and encryption. 

  • Applicable Laws

You agree that this Privacy Policy and any security measures that the Company may take to secure Personal Information (as defined under the Information technology Act and the rules made thereunder) or Sensitive Personal Data or Information (as defined under the Information technology Act and the rules made thereunder) on the Website constitutes reasonable security practices and procedures under section 43A of the information Technology Act, 2000.  

  • Grievance Officer

The name and contact details of the grievance office appointed by the Company as per the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder is as follows:

Mokchada Sinha

Phone: +91 98456 10135

Email: mokchada@assiduus.in

Time: Mon – Friday (9:00 A.M. – 6:00 P.M.)

  • Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at contact@assiduus.in

THE PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ‘ELECTRONIC RECORD’ AS CONTEMPLATED UNDER SECTION 2(T) OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND THE RULES THEREUNDER.  THE PRIVACY POLICY BEING AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IS GENERATED BY A COMPUTER SYSTEM AND DO NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL OR DIGITAL SIGNATURES.